Is Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded mozzarella offers mild, milky flavor with smooth, elastic melt and a soft, stringy texture suited for even coverage. Commonly used on pizza, baked pasta, casseroles, and salads. Customers often praise consistent melting and convenience, though some report clumping in the bag and uneven shred sizes occasionally noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSandwichMeal Prep