Is Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheese
  • cream solids
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • shrimp
  • enzyme
  • mono & diglycerides
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta, Shrimp, Water, Cream, Butter, Alfredo Sauce (Creamer, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Salt, Soybean Oil, Onion, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper), Cream Solids, Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Enzyme), Parmesan Cheese (Natamycin), Dehydrated Parsley.

Check Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go