Is Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream solids
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • butter
  • cream

mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta, Shrimp, Water, Cream, Butter, Alfredo Sauce (Creamer, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Salt, Soybean Oil, Onion, Garlic, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper), Cream Solids, Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Enzyme), Parmesan Cheese (Natamycin), Dehydrated Parsley.

Check Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Freshie Shrimp, Alfredo, Wild Caught is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go