Is Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- vitamin a palmitate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM SHORTENING, LEMON PUREE (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, CORN SYRUP, LEMON CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, DRIED EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


