Is Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg whites
- nonfat dry milk
- egg yolks
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- margarine
- +2 more
dried egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM SHORTENING, LEMON PUREE (WATER, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, LEMON PULP CELLS, CORN SYRUP, LEMON CONCENTRATE, LEMON OIL, SODIUM CITRATE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN SYRUP, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE OIL BLEND [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL], WATER, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, AGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, GUAR GUM, CREAM OF TARTAR, DRIED EGG WHITES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, DEXTROSE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Lemon Meringue Pie, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


