Is Freshness Guaranteed Mini Strawberry Creme Pie, 3.5 oz, Baked, Paperboard Carton Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
eggs
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EGGS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEY, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Mini Strawberry Creme Pie, 3.5 oz, Baked, Paperboard Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Mini Strawberry Creme Pie, 3.5 oz, Baked, Paperboard Carton is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Freshness Guaranteed Mini Strawberry Creme Pie, 3.5 oz, Baked, Paperboard Carton | Spoonful