Is Freshness Guaranteed Mini Strawberry Creme Pie, 3.5 oz, Baked, Paperboard Carton Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: EGGS, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CLARIFIED PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), WHEY, DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, BLUE 1, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Freshness Guaranteed Mini Strawberry Creme Pie, 3.5 oz, Baked, Paperboard Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freshness Guaranteed Mini Strawberry Creme Pie, 3.5 oz, Baked, Paperboard Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Freshness Guaranteed Mild Guacamole Mini Cups, 12 oz, 6 Count
Freshness Guaranteed 4 Mini Pecan Pie, 3.25 oz
Freshness Guaranteed Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts, 14 oz
Freshness Guaranteed Mini Blueberry Pie, 4oz, 1 Count, Baked, Paperboard Carton, Shelf Stable
Freshness Guaranteed Spicy Guacamole Mini Cups, 12 oz, 6 Count
Where to buy
Freshness Guaranteed Mini Strawberry Creme Pie, 3.5 oz, Baked, Paperboard Carton is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


