Is Freshness Guaranteed Ready-to-Serve Garden Pasta Salad (14 Ounce, 1 Count), Fresh Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cooked Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina [Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder), Dressing (Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Red Wine Vinegar, Salt, with 2 percent or less Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Spices, Sodium Benzoate [preservative], Xanthan Gum, Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Disodium EDTA [to protect flavor]), Water, Shredded Carrots, Red Bell Peppers, Sliced Black Olives (Sliced Ripe Olives, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate [added to stabilize color]), Sugar, Green Bell Pepper, Vinegar, Green Onion, Celery, Red Onion, Spice, Salt, Sodium Lactate and Sodium Diacetate with Silicon Dioxide (free flow agent), Minced Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (preservative). Contains: Wheat

Check Freshness Guaranteed Ready-to-Serve Garden Pasta Salad (14 Ounce, 1 Count), Fresh against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Freshness Guaranteed Ready-to-Serve Garden Pasta Salad (14 Ounce, 1 Count), Fresh is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamySoftOily
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepOn The Go