Is Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Assorted Cupcakes, Vanilla & Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg whites
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • eggs
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • xanthan gum
  • fatty acids
  • +6 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, EGGS, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, RICE FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, WHEY, TAPIOCASTARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO-AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVAT ME), CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUM ARABIC, MICA BASED PEARLESCENT PIGMENT (COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, RED 3, RED 40, YELLOWG LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOWS LAKE, YELLOWS, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check Freshness Guaranteed Vanilla & Chocolate Assorted Cupcakes, Vanilla & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go