No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Fricks Ham Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices deliver a tender, slightly chewy texture that holds shape when heated and suits sandwiches, omelets, fried breakfasts, and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flavor intensity between packages, affecting perceived saltiness and smokiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Fricks Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fricks Ham Slices is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Fricks Ham Slices | Spoonful