No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Is Fricks Ham Slices Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory slices deliver a tender, slightly chewy texture that holds shape when heated and suits sandwiches, omelets, fried breakfasts, and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, convenient packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in flavor intensity between packages, affecting perceived saltiness and smokiness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Brown Sugar, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Fricks Ham Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fricks Ham Slices is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingBreakfastSide DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Fricks Ham Slices | Spoonful