Is Fridays cheese sticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
- monocalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- salt, dextrose, egg whites, dried garlic, spices, caramel
- riboflavin
- +1 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheese sticks: part-skim mozzarella cheese (cultured part-skim milk, salt, enzymes), wheat flour water, enriched bleached wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid) soybean oil, modified food starch, contains less than 2% of: salt, dextrose, egg whites, dried garlic, spices, caramel (color), paprika extract, sugar, yeast, yellow corn flour, methylcellulose, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate), nonfat milk, onion powder, sodium alginate: marinara sauce: water, tomato paste, white distilled vinegar, contains less than 2% of: sugar, modified food starch, salt, garlic powder, spices, onion powder, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate (preservatives), citric acid, xanthan gum, contains: milk, wheat, egg,
Check Fridays cheese sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fridays cheese sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Stick


