Is Fridays Potato Skins Style Snack Crisps Cheddar & Bacon Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yeast extract

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLAKES, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, ENRICHED CORNMEAL (DEGERMED YELLOW CORN, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN AND FOLIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CHEESE POWDER [CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6], MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE *, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING SMOKE), WHEY, SOUR CREAM POWDER [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MALTODEXTRIN, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBYL PALMITATEL, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DRIED ONION, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS.

Check Fridays Potato Skins Style Snack Crisps Cheddar & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go