Is FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • colby cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
cream
butter

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta and Cheese Sauce (Cooked Enriched Pasta [Water, Enriched Pasta {Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Reduced Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid}], Water, Cheddar Club Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto], Maltodextrin, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% of Less of: Butter [Cream, Salt], Enzyme Modified Cheese [Cheddar and Colby Cheese {Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes}, Water, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Enzymes], Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Citric Acid), Breaded White Meat Chicken Patty Strips (Chicken Breast with Rib Meat, Breader [Corn Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Flavorings, Ground Celery Seed], Batter [Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Salt], Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Flavorings, Fried in Vegetable Oil).

Check FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE BREADED AND FRIED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN PATTY STRIPS OVER CAVATAPPI PASTA IN A CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, FRIED CHICKEN MAC & CHEESE is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAPick 'n SaveVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go