Is Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • whey
  • seasoned fried chicken cutlettes cooked chicken
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium caseinate
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED FRIED CHICKEN CUTLETTES COOKED CHICKEN, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, OAT HULL FIBRE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, ROSEMARY SEASONING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. MASHED POTATOES RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (WATER, DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, BETACAROTENE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. CORN. BROWNIE SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, EGG, SALT, BETACAROTENE, ACACIA GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM. SEASONING SAUCE WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BETACAROTENE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, OAT, WHEAT, SOY.

Check Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go