Is Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned fried chicken cutlettes cooked chicken
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium caseinate
  • dextrose

seasoned fried chicken cutlettes cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED FRIED CHICKEN CUTLETTES COOKED CHICKEN, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, OAT HULL FIBRE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, ROSEMARY SEASONING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. MASHED POTATOES RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (WATER, DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, BETACAROTENE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. CORN. BROWNIE SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, EGG, SALT, BETACAROTENE, ACACIA GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM. SEASONING SAUCE WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BETACAROTENE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, OAT, WHEAT, SOY.

Check Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn | Spoonful