Is Fried rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched long grain parboiled rice (rice, iron, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), carrot, green onion, peas, sweet corn, soy sauce (soybean, rice, water, salt), ginger, yeast extract, garlic, iodized salt, salt, white pepper , acetic acid, contains: soy we welcome yo , suggestions, imported by: simply asia foods, llc 2342 shattuck ave,, pmb #322, berkeley, ca 94704 product of india o 1-800-967-8 info@simplyc *trademark ofthe national foundation por celiac awareness, used under license, simply asia® is a simply asia foods unit $1,67 price per

Check Fried rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch