Is Fried rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ca 94704 product of india o 1-800-967-8 info@simplyc trademark ofthe national foundation por celiac awareness
  • pmb 322

ca 94704 product of india o 1-800-967-8 info@simplyc trademark ofthe national foundation por celiac awareness

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched long grain parboiled rice (rice, iron, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, folic acid), carrot, green onion, peas, sweet corn, soy sauce (soybean, rice, water, salt), ginger, yeast extract, garlic, iodized salt, salt, white pepper , acetic acid, contains: soy we welcome yo , suggestions, imported by: simply asia foods, llc 2342 shattuck ave,, pmb #322, berkeley, ca 94704 product of india o 1-800-967-8 info@simplyc *trademark ofthe national foundation por celiac awareness, used under license, simply asia® is a simply asia foods unit $1,67 price per

Check Fried rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch