Is Fried Tofu & Vegetable Kimbap Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin fatty acid ester
- glycerin
- sorbitan fatty acid ester
- calcium lactate
- +6 more
glycerin fatty acid ester
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Seasoned Rice (Water, Rice, Seasoning Sauce [Water, Starch Syrup, Blended Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean, Fructose Syrup, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Wheat, Yeast Extraction Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose), Syrup (D-Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Cooking Wine (Water, Fructose Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Rice, Sugars Syrup, Citric Acid, Seed Malt), Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Brewed Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Malt Extract, Fermented Nutrient), Vegetable Extract (Radish Concentrate, Starch Syrup, Pear Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic Concentrate), Sodium Glutamate, Citric Acid, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide (5'-Sodium Inosinate, 5'-Sodium Guanylate)], Sesame Oil, Salt, Cooked Rice Seasoning [Water, Polyglycitol Syrup, Syrup (Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Salt, Dextrin, Fermented Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Fermented Nutrient, Trehalose)], Braised Fried Tofu (Fried Tofu [Soybean, Soybean Oil, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride, Vegetable Oil, Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate], Braised Fried Tofu Sauce [Starch Syrup, Blended Soy Sauce (Water, Defatted Soybean, Fructose Syrup, Salt, Ethyl Alcohol, Wheat, Yeast Extraction Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Sucralose), Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Syrup (D-Sorbitol, Maltitol Syrup), Brewed Vinegar (Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Malt Extract, Fermented Nutrient), Sugar, Cooking Wine (Water, Fructose Syrup, Ethyl Alcohol, Rice, Sugars Syrup, Citric Acid, Seed Malt), Vegetable Extract (Radish Concentrate, Starch Syrup, Pear Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Onion Concentrate, Sugar, Garlic Concentrate), Sodium Glutamate, Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide (5'-Sodium Inosinate, 5'-Sodium Guanylate), Citric Acid)], Seasoned Carrots (Carrot, Soybean Oil, Salt), Pickled Radish (Salted Radish [Radish, Salt], Water, Fermented Vinegar [Ethyl Alcohol, Fermented Nutrient, Water], Sugar, Sauce [Sodium Polyphosphate, Disodium 5-Inosinate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, DL-Malic Acid, Enzymatically Modified Stevia, Sugar, Water, Fermented Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice (Lemon Concentrate (Lemon Concentrate, Water), Citric Acid, Starch Syrup, Fructose Syrup), Calcium Lactate], Salt, L-Ascorbic Acid), Seasoned Spinach (Spinach, Sesame Oil, Roasted Sesame Seed, Salt), Braised Burdock (Burdock, Starch Syrup [Corn Flour, Water, Malt (Barley Bran, Triticum Aestivum), α-Amylase (α-Amylase, Glycerin), Calcium Carbonate, Emulsifier (Water, Silicon Resin, Sorbitan Fatty Acid Ester, Glycerin Fatty Acid Ester, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose)], Korean-Style Soy Sauce (Water, Korean-Style Soy Sauce (Soybean, Koji, Salt), Soybean Oil [Soybean Oil, Silicon Resin]), Seaweed.
Check Fried Tofu & Vegetable Kimbap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried Tofu & Vegetable Kimbap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Snack · Roll, Slice


