Is Friendly Farms Lactose Free Grade A Milk 2% Reduced Fat Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin d3
  • lactase enzyme

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel that blends easily into hot beverages and cereal. Commonly used for coffee, baking, sauces, and smoothies; pours cleanly and mixes well without separating. Suitable for everyday countertop use and recipes requiring a neutral, dairy-like liquid for cooking and drinking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced-fat Milk, Lactase Enzyme*, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. *ingredients Not Found In Regular Milk. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Lactose Free Grade A Milk 2% Reduced Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Friendly Farms Lactose Free Grade A Milk 2% Reduced Fat is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Milk · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking