Is Friendly Farms Lowfat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grade a nonfat milk
  • cotnains milk
  • grade a whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

grade a nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Salt, Cream, Stabilizer, Modified Food Starch [corn], Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Grade A Whey, Grade A Nonfat Milk, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavor. Cotnains Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Lowfat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
MildSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladSandwich