Is Friendly Farms Raspberry Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • kosher gelatin
  • natural flavors

kosher gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Grade A Milk, Sugar, Grade A Cream, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Raspberry Puree, Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Raspberry Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking