Is Friendly Farms Sour Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly tangy topping with a thick, creamy texture. Also commonly used as a topping for baked potatoes, tacos, and chili, stirred into mashed potatoes or sauces, and blended into dips or dressings. Often spooned onto soups, folded into batters, used to mellow spicy dishes, and incorporated into cold salads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk And Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Friendly Farms Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing