Is Friendly Farms Vanilla With Other Natural Flavors Greek Lowfat Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick Greek-style yogurt featuring a vanilla-forward flavor and smooth mouthfeel; reviewers note consistent texture with occasional separation and mild sweetness. Commonly scooped for breakfast bowls, parfaits, smoothies, or baking, users cite convenience of single containers and satisfactory value while some wish for stronger vanilla intensity and slightly tangy finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pasteurized Cream, Native Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Steviol Glycosides, Sea Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Vanilla With Other Natural Flavors Greek Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie