Is Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soy lecithin
- vegetable oil shortening with soy lecithin
- hydrogenated soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dutch Fudge Roll Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Truffles (Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cream, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Whet Flour, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Shortening With Soy Lecithin (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


