Is Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- cream
- dutch fudge roll milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dutch Fudge Roll Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Truffles (Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cream, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Whet Flour, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Shortening With Soy Lecithin (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


