Is Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whet flour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dutch Fudge Roll Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Truffles (Sugar, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cream, Cocoa, Cornstarch, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Chocolate Liquor, Whet Flour, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil Shortening With Soy Lecithin (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Phosphoric Acid, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (For Color), Soy Lecithin, Cornstarch, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat
Check Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Friendly's Dutch Fudge Ice Cream Roll is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


