Is Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol easters of fatty acids
  • 2% of natural flavors
  • dextrose

polyglycerol easters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream: Milkfat and Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough [Sugar, Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Soybean Oil, Molasses, White Rice Flour, Chocolate Chips, (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda], Corn Syrup, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Sweetcream Buttermilk, Whey, Contains Less than 2% of Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan. Fudge: Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [(Palm Kernel, Soybean) with Soy Lecithin], Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Contains Less than 2% of Water, Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Whipped Topping: Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Contains Less than 2% of Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate, (Preservatives), Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Easters of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Chocolate Chips: Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract.

Check Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Friendly's Ice Cream Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Sundae Cup - 6 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go