Is Friendly's Jim Dandy Banana and Strawberry Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- skim milk
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- polyglycerol ester of fatty acids
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Jim Dandy Sundae: Milk, Fudge (Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel, Soybean] with Soya Lecithin, Sugar, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Phosphoric Acid, Guar Gum, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Marshmallow Topping (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch-Modified, Titanium Dioxide [Color], Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, Whipped Topping (Water, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sodium Caseinate, Carbohydrate Gum, Polysorbate 60, Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Polyglycerol Ester of Fatty Acids, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum), Corn Syrup, Walnuts, Strawberries, Bananas, Chocolate Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa, Cocoa [Processed with Alkali], Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Beet Juice (Color), Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan.
Check Friendly's Jim Dandy Banana and Strawberry Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Jim Dandy Banana and Strawberry Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
LUIGIS Real Italian Ice Fat Free Lemon And Strawberry - 6-6 Fl. Oz.
VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, VANILLA, CHOCOLATE, STRAWBERRY
HAAGEN-DAZS Ice Cream, Vanilla, 14 fl. oz. Cup | No GMO Ingredients | No rBST | Gluten Free
My/Mo Mochi Ice Cream Ripe Strawberry - 6ct
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Strawberry And Cream
Where to buy
Friendly's Jim Dandy Banana and Strawberry Ice Cream Sundae Cup - 6 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Pouch


