Is Friendly's Nutty Caramel Crunch Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Natural Chocolate Liquor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Vegetable Oil Shortening With Soy Lecithin (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Soybean And Cottonseed Oils), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Caramel (For Color), Vanilla Extract, Butter Oil, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Chocolate Covered Peanuts Are Manufactured On Equipment That Also Processes Products That Contain Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check Friendly's Nutty Caramel Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Nutty Caramel Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Where to buy
Friendly's Nutty Caramel Crunch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


