Is Friendly's Premium Orange Creme Swirl Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Orange Puree (Orange Pulp, Orange Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Citric Acid), Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Karaya Gum, Xanthan Gum, Yellow 6, Carrageenan, Pectin, Allergen Information: Contains Milk

Check Friendly's Premium Orange Creme Swirl Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Friendly's Premium Orange Creme Swirl Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking