Is Friendship Dairies Cottage Cheese Small Curd Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • enzymes
  • vitamin a palmitate

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide (to Preserve Freshness), Enzymes Contains Milk.

Check Friendship Dairies Cottage Cheese Small Curd against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichTopping