Is Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • low moisture part skim mozzarella stick pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese cultures

low moisture part skim mozzarella stick pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack pack offers a mild, creamy item and savory, smoky stick, both with firm, springy textures. Commonly eaten straight from the pouch, added to snack trays, or paired with crackers and fruit. Reviews cite consistent flavor, convenient portability, and snackable portions; some note occasional variability in firmness and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Salami Stick Ingredients: Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite. Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Stick Ingredients: Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frigo Cheese Heads Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese & Beef Salami Sticks Combo Pack is available at 16 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go