Is Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce Soy Free?

Description
A creamy, tangy condiment with a mildly chunky texture that reviewers say pairs well with fried seafood, sandwiches and fries. Shoppers also commonly report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging, praising its role as a dipping sauce, while a minority mention it can be slightly salty or sweeter than expected.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, tangy condiment with a mildly chunky texture that reviewers say pairs well with fried seafood, sandwiches and fries. Shoppers also commonly report consistent flavor and convenient jar packaging, praising its role as a dipping sauce, while a minority mention it can be slightly salty or sweeter than expected.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLES, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONIONS, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR]
Check Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Frisch's Original Tartar Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


