No. This product is not vegan as it lists 23 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Frito-Lay Family Fun Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 23 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ruffles Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Whey, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Salt, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Cultures), Skim Milk, Maltodextrin (Made From Potato), Monosodium Glutamate, Parsley, Yeast Extract, And Gum Acacia. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Fritos Flavor Twists Honey Bbq Flavored Corn Snacks Ingredients: Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn And/Or Canola Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Salt, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Honey, Spices, Tomato Powder, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Funyuns Onion Flavored Rings Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Salt, And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors, And Gum Arabic. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Lay's Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Ingredients: Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Corn, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Lactose, Citric Acid, Skim Milk, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Lactic Acid, Paprika Extracts, Garlic Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Concentrate, And Annatto Extracts. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), And Salt. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS. Cheetos Puffs Cheese Flavored Snacks Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/Or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made From Corn], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), And Salt. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Frito-Lay Family Fun Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Frito-Lay Family Fun Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Frito-Lay Family Fun Mix Variety Pack Snack Chips, 18 Count Multipack | Spoonful