Is Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

Description
Frito Lay's Ruffles potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient snack at home. Made with real cheese and sour cream, these baked chips offer a flavorful experience. With their thicker texture, they provide a satisfying crunch. The large single serving bags contain 64 chips and have a total weight of 72 ounces. These chips are a healthier option, as they contain 65 percent less fat and 22.5 percent fewer calories than their fried counterparts. Additionally, they are cholesterol-free and have low levels of saturated fat. People rave about the taste, noting that they are not greasy and have a delightful crispness. Many also appreciate their versatility, using them as a dip or a substitute for regular chips.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skim milk
- blue cheese
- cheese cultures
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frito Lay's Ruffles potato chips are a popular choice for those seeking a delicious and convenient snack at home. Made with real cheese and sour cream, these baked chips offer a flavorful experience. With their thicker texture, they provide a satisfying crunch. The large single serving bags contain 64 chips and have a total weight of 72 ounces. These chips are a healthier option, as they contain 65 percent less fat and 22.5 percent fewer calories than their fried counterparts. Additionally, they are cholesterol-free and have low levels of saturated fat. People rave about the taste, noting that they are not greasy and have a delightful crispness. Many also appreciate their versatility, using them as a dip or a substitute for regular chips.
Ingredients
Dried Potatoes, Corn Starch, Corn Oil, Sugar, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Whey, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Citric Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Skim Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


