Is Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn Vegetarian?

Description
White cheddar popcorn delivers a sharp, savory flavor with a light, airy crunch and crisp popped texture, commonly eaten for casual snacking, movie nights, or party bowls; reviewers praise bold taste and consistent crunch while noting occasional uneven coating, powder residue, or stronger-than-expected saltiness in some bags and convenient packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
White cheddar popcorn delivers a sharp, savory flavor with a light, airy crunch and crisp popped texture, commonly eaten for casual snacking, movie nights, or party bowls; reviewers praise bold taste and consistent crunch while noting occasional uneven coating, powder residue, or stronger-than-expected saltiness in some bags and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, AND YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito-Lay Simply Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
SkinnyPop dairy free white cheddar popcorn
Quaker Rice Cakes White Cheddar 5.50 Ounce Plastic Bag
Frito Lay Dip Bean Original Flavor - 9 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


