Is Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured cream
  • skim milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • sour cream
  • butter
  • swiss cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frito Lay Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso is a popular chip flavor that people really enjoy. These white corn chips are cooked to perfection and have a hint of spicy queso flavor made with real cheese. They are perfect on their own or paired with cheese. Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso chips have a spicy kick and are made with 100% whole grains. People love the flavor and find these chips to be delicious. Overall, Tostitos Hint of Spicy Queso is a flavorful and satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Jalape�o Pepper, Spices, Onion Powder, Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Paprika Extracts, Yeast, And Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk). Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frito-Lay Tostitos Hint Of Spicy Queso is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Chip

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go