Is Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy twisted corn snacks deliver a bold, savory queso-style flavor and a crisp, airy texture that many reviewers describe as intensely seasoned and highly snackable. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, mixed into party bowls, or crumbled as a crunchy topping for salads, casseroles, and family gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Tomato Powder, Whey, Natural Flavors, Green Bell Pepper, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Disodium Guanylate, And Disodium Inosinate. Contains: Milk.

Check Frito's Brand Flavor Twists Queso against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go