Is Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag Dairy Free?

Description
The Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in the 35 oz bag are a classic, cheesy, and hot and spicy snack made with corn. With a crunchy texture and a flavorful chili cheese seasoning, these chips are perfect for parties and pair well with BBQ, cheese, and guacamole. The bag contains 4.625 oz of chips, making it a generous portion for sharing. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, based on its popularity and versatile flavor, it is likely appreciated by fans of bold and savory snacks.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- butter
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- +2 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips in the 35 oz bag are a classic, cheesy, and hot and spicy snack made with corn. With a crunchy texture and a flavorful chili cheese seasoning, these chips are perfect for parties and pair well with BBQ, cheese, and guacamole. The bag contains 4.625 oz of chips, making it a generous portion for sharing. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, based on its popularity and versatile flavor, it is likely appreciated by fans of bold and savory snacks.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CORN, CORN OIL, WHEY, SALT, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, TOMATO POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SODIUM CASEINATE,ANNATTO EXTRACTS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND CARAMEL COLOR. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips, 3.5 oz Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


