Is Frontera Chicken Pulled Chicken Breast With Queso Sauce, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Red Onion, Bell Peppers, and Pepper Jack Cheese Queso Bowl, Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar
  • butter
  • including buttermilk solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • monoglycerides
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavorings
  • +8 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CILANTRO RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, CILANTRO), SEASONED COOKED CHICKEN (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, OLIVE OIL, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), QUESO SAUCE (WATER, MILK, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], TOMATOES, THREE CHEESE SEASONING [CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND PARMESAN CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)}], WHEY, SALT, PALM OIL BLEND [PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEASONINGS [INCLUDING BUTTERMILK SOLIDS AND ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID], AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), COOKED BLACK BEANS (WATER, BLACK BEANS), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ENZYMES), RED ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES.

Check Frontera Chicken Pulled Chicken Breast With Queso Sauce, Cilantro Rice, Black Beans, Red Onion, Bell Peppers, and Pepper Jack Cheese Queso Bowl, Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch