Is Frontier Co-Op Organic White Cheddar Cheese Blend -- 16 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Salt, Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Check Frontier Co-Op Organic White Cheddar Cheese Blend -- 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontier Co-Op Organic White Cheddar Cheese Blend -- 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryNuttySalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping