Is Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar Cheese 16 oz 453 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured milk
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatoo Extract), Buttermilk Powder, Salt, Soy Lecithin), White Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Lactic Acid), Dried Yeast

Check Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar Cheese 16 oz 453 g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Frontier Natural Products Popcorn Seasoning Cheddar Cheese 16 oz 453 g is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing