Is FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken
  • lipase
  • 491
  • parmesan cheese
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • +4 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FroPro High Protein Low Carb Pizza Base (Thickener (1413 Wheat), Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Faba Flour, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (300), Enzyme (Amylaze), Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures (Milk), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin), Chicken (8%) (Chicken, Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Salt, Maltodextrin (Maize or Tapioca), Vegetable Gum (407), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Natural Flavour, Sugar, Dried Vegetables, Spice Extract, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca)), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree, Acidity Regulator (330)), Basil Pesto (7%) (Canola Oil, Spinach, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Starter Culture, Non-Animal Rennet, Salt, Lipase, Tapioca Starch), Cashews, Tapioca, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (202)), Red Onion, Red Capsicum, Spinach, Olive Oil, Yeast (Instant Active Dried Yeast, Emulsifier (491), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Ascorbic Acid), Improver (Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Flour, Enzyme (Wheat)).

Check FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep