Is Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream cheese
  • cheddar
  • three cheese mix
  • mozzarella
  • milk

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein spiral pasta (22%) (Australian durum wheat, wheat gluten, oat fibre), cooked chicken breast (20%), milk, water, BBQ sauce (7.8%) [tomatoes, apple puree, sugar, maize thickener (1422), food acid (260), salt, molasses, spices, natural flavours, colour (150d), stabilizer (415)], corn, three cheese mix (3%) (parmesan, mozzarella, cheddar) (contains milk), cream cheese (2.7%) (contains milk), onion, tapioca starch, canola oil, herbs and spices, garlic, salt.

Check Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go