Is Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar
  • cream cheese
  • three cheese mix
  • mozzarella
  • milk
  • cooked chicken breast
  • 415
  • natural flavours
  • 1422

cheddar

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein spiral pasta (22%) (Australian durum wheat, wheat gluten, oat fibre), cooked chicken breast (20%), milk, water, BBQ sauce (7.8%) [tomatoes, apple puree, sugar, maize thickener (1422), food acid (260), salt, molasses, spices, natural flavours, colour (150d), stabilizer (415)], corn, three cheese mix (3%) (parmesan, mozzarella, cheddar) (contains milk), cream cheese (2.7%) (contains milk), onion, tapioca starch, canola oil, herbs and spices, garlic, salt.

Check Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go