Is Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- australian durum wheat
- wheat gluten
- oat fibre
- natural flavours
australian durum wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein spiral pasta (22%) (Australian durum wheat, wheat gluten, oat fibre), cooked chicken breast (20%), milk, water, BBQ sauce (7.8%) [tomatoes, apple puree, sugar, maize thickener (1422), food acid (260), salt, molasses, spices, natural flavours, colour (150d), stabilizer (415)], corn, three cheese mix (3%) (parmesan, mozzarella, cheddar) (contains milk), cream cheese (2.7%) (contains milk), onion, tapioca starch, canola oil, herbs and spices, garlic, salt.
Check Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
LonoLife Chicken Bone Broth Powder with 10g Protein, Paleo and Keto Friendly, Stick Packs, 4 Count
Udi's Gluten Free Mac and Cheese
Where to buy
Fropro Protein Pot BBQ Chicken Mac & Cheese 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


