Is Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 137 oz is a great choice for any tabletop. This cereal provides eight essential vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious option for breakfast. It comes in a large 137 oz box, ensuring there is plenty to go around. Unfortunately, the given facts do not provide any information about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Corn Used In This Product May Contain Traces Of Soybeans

Check Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

My favorite!

I eat this with lactose free milk for breakfast or as a snack. It does not bother my gut and I love the chocolate taste. If you are sensitive to chocolate, it may not be a good choice, but if you aren’t, this may be the best low fodmap cereal out there.

sweetgood value
ladykatie•May 14, 2021

Where to buy

Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go