Is Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 137 oz is a great choice for any tabletop. This cereal provides eight essential vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious option for breakfast. It comes in a large 137 oz box, ensuring there is plenty to go around. Unfortunately, the given facts do not provide any information about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt flavor
- natural flavor
malt flavor
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal 137 oz is a great choice for any tabletop. This cereal provides eight essential vitamins and minerals, making it a nutritious option for breakfast. It comes in a large 137 oz box, ensuring there is plenty to go around. Unfortunately, the given facts do not provide any information about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Palm Kernel Oil, Malt Flavor, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Dextrose), Natural Flavor, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Corn Used In This Product May Contain Traces Of Soybeans
Check Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
My favorite!
I eat this with lactose free milk for breakfast or as a snack. It does not bother my gut and I love the chocolate taste. If you are sensitive to chocolate, it may not be a good choice, but if you aren’t, this may be the best low fodmap cereal out there.
Similar Products
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Nature's Path, Breakfast Cereal, Heritage Flakes, Organic, 13 Oz Box
Where to buy
Frosted Flakes 8 Vitamins and Minerals Chocolate Breakfast Cereal - 13.7 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


