Is FROSTED FLAKES Cereal, with Vanilla Flavored Marshmallows Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • contains 2% or less of malt flavor, salt, vitamins, minerals: iron
  • modified food starch

malt flavor

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy flakes contrast with small vanilla-flavored marshmallows that add softer, pillowy bites. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast or straight from the box as a snack; reviewers note nostalgic taste, pronounced sweetness, occasional marshmallow clumping, and enjoyment by children for texture contrast and playful appearance. Often used in recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milled Corn, Sugar, Marshmallows (Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gelatin, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40), Contains 2% Or Less Of Malt Flavor, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check FROSTED FLAKES Cereal, with Vanilla Flavored Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go